Sunday, February 3, 2008

Out of service today.

Today we have a wonderful doctors appointment. Most of the time I really couldn't care less about them. I go because they have to get done and I don't argue with doctors. But I am absolutely dreading the doctors appointment today. It's for her hearing because we have hearing loss in the family.

Anyways, I don't know if any of you have ever done one of these, but from the time she wakes up (usually around 7ish)I'm not allowed to let her eat or sleep until her appointment at 10:30am. At which point I feed her there and she should fall asleep for the test (yeah, I'll let you know if that happens). Anyways, this wouldn't bug me so much if they didn't suggest putting ice chips on her to keep her awake. Ice chips on my baby? WTF is wrong with people? Doesn't this sound like some serious torture method? Is it just me? It's making me sick to my stomach just knowing that she's going to be in the hands of these "professionals" for an hour.

Okay... I'm going to walk away from this subject, because I seriously feel a meldown coming along.

Last night I finished round one edits... YAY!!! For godssakes it's taken me forever! Hopefully round 2 won't take too long. I hope to have it done by the end of the week (although I have to confess the first time I wrote this sentence I wrote mid-week). In a perfect world it will be. :D

I can't wait to hear all the good news tomorrow. I hate being kept in suspense! I'm okay with it, sort of. Well, I'm okay with it if I don't know I'm being kept in suspense! :D

I hope you all have a productive day!

Spell f#@%ing check still doesn't work! And why did it underline and highlight the word? I swear Blogger has it out for me!

4 comments:

Wylie Kinson said...

It's UNDERLINED because the @ symbol is in it, so blogger thinks it's an email link ... LOLOLOL!!!

Good luck with the hearing test today. It's the most horrible feeling when your babies have to undergo these things and you don't have the capacity to explain it to them or reassure them. My heart goes out to you, V. I've had similar things/tests with my little guy and you just feel so damn helpless.
And then it's over. And baby feels fine but your guilt remains. Go figure.

(((((HUGS))))) to you both

Tempest Knight said...

I hope all goes well with the little angel's test.

Vicky said...

:D I was sooo angry over the spell check not working it never even occured to me to figure out why it was highlighted. LOL!!! What a dits I am!

Thanks Wylie! Yeah, it sucked! Big time! And you're right - the worst part is that you can't really explain to her what's going on and that she will be fine, while they hook her up to probes and thingamagigies. But we're home now... all is well, except now she's so tired she can't sleep. God has a wonderful sense of humor! :D

You're also totally right about feeling guilty. She's fine now, me, well, it'll take a while for me to forget today. Probably until her first birthday - at which time we have to go back again. :D

Tempest - thanks! :D

Christine d'Abo said...

I hope everything went well with the hearing test, Vicky. I hated all the tests and shots they get when they're that little. Just breaks my heart.